PRESUMPTIONS IN ADVERSE POSSESSION AND PRESCRIPTIVE EASEMENT CASES
[…] [lxi] Geoffrey P. Anderson, David M. Pittinos, Adverse Possession After House Bill 1148, , 37 Colo. Law. 73, 77 (November 2008).

[lxii] Fed. R. Civ. P. Rule 301. Notes of Committee on the Judiciary, Senate Report No. 93–1277.

[lxiii] See  William G. Ackerman & Shane T. Johnson, Comment, Outlaws of the Past: A Western Perspective on Prescription and Adverse Possession, 31 Land & Water L. Rev. 79, 94-95 (1996) (taking someone else’s property without paying for it is in “contravention of the ideals set forth in the U. S. Constitution of protecting life, liberty and property.).

[lxiv] C.R.S. § 38-41-101(1) ("Eighteen years' adverse possession of any land shall be conclusive evidence of absolute ownership.").  

[lxv] Woodbridge Condo. Ass’n, Inc. v. Lo Viento Blanco, LLC, 490 P.3d 598, 611 (Colo. App. 2020).